Sport

Gallant in defeat

by
March 09, 2017

Benalla has missed out on sealing a remarkable comeback after a final-round loss to Rutherglen on Saturday.

It was a must-win game for Benalla at home against the fourth-placed side.

A win would have seen the home team rise from sixth to fourth, overtaking Yarrawonga and Rutherglen, and claiming a finals spot.

But it was not to be. Rutherglen overcame Benalla’s challenge, winning 98-74 and claiming 16 of the available 18 points.

In other matches, Benalla A2 played Kiewa away and lost 79-113. The A2 team also misses out on the finals.

Benalla B1 played Tungamah away and won 73-62 and have qualified for the finals.

Benalla B2/1 played Rutherglen and lost 50-88, but Benalla still advanced to the finals.

Benalla B2/2 played YMGCR and lost 68-84, they have missed out on the finals.

In the midweek pennant played last week Benalla 1A played Wodonga and won 77-52. With one round still to play Benalla are in the finals.

Benalla 1B played Corowa Civic and lost 43-98, with one round to play they need results to go their way to reach the finals.

Benalla 4 played Corowa Services and lost 66-82, with one round to play they are in the same boat as Benalla 1B.

In the corporate bowls jackpot pairs also played last week by 32 players, the winners were A. Mennem and R. Lewis, the runner ups were M. Joyce and P. Nanson.

In Saturday’s social bowls event with 18 players, including visitors from Truganina, near Melbourne, the winners were G. Clark, M. Kenzevic and J. Cooper, with two wins plus 11.

The runner ups on the day were R. Rigby, P Bryceland and A. Rowler.

On Sunday’s sponsored day with 36 players, the winners were M. White, P. Taylor and M. Empey with two wins plus 13.

Runner ups on Sunday was also with two wins but a plus 10 the team of L. Lidgerwood, B. Binks and G. Watt.

Senior Citizens

Last Tuesday saw 19 players play in the senior citizen bowls.

The winners were K. Black (S), N. Elkan and M. Williams, three wins 11 shots.

Runner ups were R. Elkan (S), M. Charlwood, and J. Holmes, two wins nine shots up.

On Friday, 14 players took part, with the winners being J. Quick (S), A. Degan, H. Sharp and L. Saunders, three wins 10 shots up.

Runner ups were T. Anderson (S), N. Elkan, H. Hancock and M. Williams, two wins nine shots up.

On Saturday, 21 bowlers played, with the winners being B. Ilsley (S), J. Landewee, L. Scholz and L. Hare, two wins eight shots up.

Runner ups were K. Black (S), N. Elkan, B. Symes and R. Elkan, two wins six shots up.

By
More in Sport
Login Sign Up

Dummy text