Sport

Benalla Golf Club weekend results

by
March 29, 2017

Benalla

Saturday, March 25 saw 57 players compete in a Stableford event with Michael Lawler having the top score of 44 points to win B-grade from Eric Hoolihan on 36 points.

C-grade was won by Jordan Wolff with a score of 41 points from Graham Ellis on 37.

A-grade went to Peter Rigby on 38 points from Paul Hossack on 37 points.

Wednesday, March 22 was also a Stableford with a smaller field of 45 players. The best score of the day was Larry Piscioneri taking out A-grade with 41 points from Gary Woodman on 37 in a count-back.

B-grade was won by Tim Moore with 36 pts from Anthony Bailey on 35 count-back.

RESULTS:

Nearest-the-pins: Crothers’ Joinery third: Peter Noonan; Srixon/Golf Shop eighth: Bob Munro; Ray White 12th: Steve Thomas; Spalding/Golf Shop 13th: Graham Briggs.

NAGA: Barry Watt.

Ball competition: 36 M. Smith, 35 D. Dubster, P. Hooper, A. Jackway, C. Keast, J. Mellington, K. Muir; 34 B. Hollins, T. Meagher, C. Plum, M. Polwarth countbacks.

RESULTS, March 22:

Nearest-the-pins: Golf Shop third: Trevor Squires; Golf Shop eighth: Terry Meagher; Ray White 12th: Barry Mackenzie; Fruits ’n’ Fare 13th: Gary Woodman.

Ball competition: 37 B. Mackenzie; 36 T. Squires; 35 D. Ross; 34 R. Burton, R. Day, G. Ellis, G. Henry, T. Meagher, G. Paull.

Women’s golf

On Thursday, March 23 a stableford round was played with 17 players.

Division 1 winner was Trish Barry with 37 points; Division 2 winner was Liz Tallis with 33 points.

Ball competition: M. Watson 35, M. Felmingham 33, G. Morton 33, H. Crilly 32.

Nearest the pin: 3rd: M. Watson; Milner-Watson Pharmacy 8th: M. Watson; Ray White 12th: J. Rubira; Golf Shop 13th: H. Briggs; 14th: H. Crilly.

The nine-hole winner was Betty Mallinder with 18 points.

A stableford round was played on Saturday, March 25.

Division 1 winner Jackie Rubira with 30 points countback, Division 2 winner Trish Miskin with 29 points.

Ball competition: H. Hyland 30, D. Shanks 30, A. Thomson 30, A. Brown 28, N. Cavedon 27.

NTP 3rd M. D. Shanks, 8th H. Hyland, 14th H. Hyland.

Tomorrow a teams-of-three, best two scores will be played, and on Saturday a stroke round with Monthly Medal, round one of the Silver Spoon and Queen of the Greens.

By
More in Sport
Login Sign Up

Dummy text