Sport

BVTU, Bushies end seasons on high

by
April 05, 2017

Benalla Violet Town United and Benalla Bushrangers ended their seasons with presentation nights recently.

Friday night saw BVTU’s 2017 season end with a combined senior and junior awards presentation at the Lakeside Community Centre.

The big scoops on the night went to C-grade’s Matthew Knight, A-grade’s Sam Hazell and A-grade skipper Rob Saker.

Knight won the C-grade bowling award and cricketer of the year for the grade. Hazell was named bowler of the year and cricketer of the year in A-grade, while Saker took out the best clubman award.

Meanwhile, the Bushrangers also held their awards presentation night on Friday.

The main awards on the night went to young gun Wade King, A-grade skipper Sam Gladstone and B-grade’s Leigh Wydeven and Steve McCallum.

King picked up the overall club champion award, with 14 votes from his peers.

He also claimed the A-grade champion award, which is decided by points picked up over the season on mycricket.com.au

Gladstone won the A-grade bowling award and was runner-up to King for the A-grade champion award.

BVTU PRESENTATION

Max Cullen — batting award

Cooper Woods — bowling award

Campbell Drury — fielding award

Jackson Squires — coaches award

C-grade — batting award

Matthew Knight — bowling award

Sam Cullen — fielding award

Matthew Knight — C-grade cricketer of the year

A-grade

Simon Holmes — batting award

Ryan Lloyd-Williams — bowling award

Sam Hazell — fielding award

Sam Hazell — A-grade cricketer of the year

Robert Saker — best clubman

BUSHIES PRESENTATION

Club champion — Wade King, 14 votes

A-grade champion — Wade King, 78.1 points mycricket

Runner-up — Sam Gladstone, 66.1 points mycricket

Clubman — Mat Hadj

Rising star — Adam Walsh

A-grade

Batting: Wade King, 341 runs av 28.42

Bowling: Sam Gladstone, 30 wkts av 12.07

Fielding: Dale Stratton.

B-grade

Batting: Leigh Wydeven, 297 runs av 29.7

Bowling: Steve McCallum, 21 wkts av 7.52

Fielding: Steve Pickering

C-grade

Batting: Zac Parker, 239 runs av 39.33

Bowling: Brent Wallace, 15 wkts av 23.93

Fielding: Kieran Linke

Under-16

Batting: Vaughan Kirk, 378 runs, av 42

Bowling: Vaughan Kirk, 12 wkts av 10.25

Fielding: Declan Chibnall

Coaches award: Callum Sands

Most improved: Reuben James

Under-14

Batting: Bode Stevens, 281 runs av 70.25

Bowling: Jasper DeFazio, 9 wkts av 10.56

Fielding: Luke Dunne

Coaches award: Henry Sadaya

Most improved: Sam Cullen

Under-12

Batting: George Lithgow, 136 runs av 45.33

Bowling: Hamish Willett 6 wkts av 9.67

Fielding: Shaalv Deo

Coaches award: Willem Hyland

Most improved: Kelly James

By
More in Sport
Login Sign Up

Dummy text