Benalla GC after new committee members

April 12, 2017

If you are an avid golfer there could be a spot for you on the Benalla Golf Club general committee.

The club is asking for nominations from the public for two vacancies on the general committee.

If you, or someone you know, would be a good addition for the club on the committee, email the club at

On Saturday, an improved field of 75 players competed in a stableford event.

The winner of A-grade with a score of 41 points was Wayne Hocking, with Gavin Crothers a close second with 40 points.

Brian Hollins was the successful winner in B-grade with 41 points on countback from Gary Woodman.

The winner of C-grade was Boyd Macarty who returned a score of 40 points beating Mark Vorkapic on countback.

Last Wednesday saw a stableford event played at the club with 55 players enjoying fantastic weather.

A-grade winner was John Spencer with score of 37 points. Runner up was Graham Squires on 36 points.

B-grade winner was Brian Hollins 39 points winning on countback from Reg Symes.

C-grade winner was Trevor Willmott returning a score of 38 points to place Ron Brown second on 37 points.


Nearest the Pins - 1st Olivers Mensland : Sam Hazell, 3rd Crothers’ Joinery : Wayne Hocking, 8th Srixon/Golf Shop: Wayne Hocking, 12th Ray White: Gavin Crothers, 13th Spalding/Golf Shop: Sam Hazell.

NAGA: Ben Vandenakker.

Ball Competition: 40 K. Muir. 39 N.Delves, K. Dosser. 38 B. Hubble, A.May, B. Munro. 37 T. Banfield, B. Duddington, P. Hazell, S.Hazell, R. Marshall, L. Thompson, L. Thompsom, I. Wise, B. Wright.


Nearest the Pins - 3rd Golf Shop: Brian Hollins, 8th Golf Shop: Graham Squires, 12th Ray White: Roger Burton, 13th Fruits ‘n’ Fare: Graham Squires.

Ball Competition: 38 G. Woodman. 37 G.Moore. 36 P. Purcell. 35 T.Banfield, B.Firth, I.Foletta, P.Hanson, D.Taylor. 34 N.Cook,P Houghton. 33 P. Bridgefoot.

Women’s golf

The Alma McDonald Memorial four-ball aggregate stableford event, sponsored by Pat Cherry, was played on Thursday, April6.

Winners were Hazel Briggs and Helen Crilly with 67 points, runners-up Anne Thomson and Marsha Watson with 66 points c/b.

Ball competition L. Wrest and J. McKenna 66, M. Felmingham and G. Morton 63, M. Ronke and N. Cavedon 59, J. Martin and R. Foletta 57c/b.

Nearest the pin 3rd H. Briggs, Milner-Watson Pharmacy 8th M. Watson, Golf Shop 13th M. Watson, 14th R. Watkins.

A stableford round was played on Saturday 8th April with 9 players. Winner was Coral Day with 38 points.

NTP 3rd R. Watkins, 8th A. Briggs, 13th J. Martin, 14th C. Day.

This week a stroke round (Mona McLeod round 1 and Silver Spoon round 2) will be payed on Thursday, and a stableford round on Saturday.

Golden Vale

Last Sunday was Ambrose 3s, proudly sponsored by Stolz Homemakers.

The club would like to thank Stolz Homemakers for their ongoing support.

Winners with a score of 76 - 13 1/2 - 62 1/2 were rob Lawless, Steve McNamara and Josh Hyland.

Runners up on 72 - 7 1/6 - 64 5/6 were Karen Robinson, David Robinson and Charles Robinson.

Nearest the pins 3rd GVGC, 7th Don Spokes and 15th Rob Lawless.

Easter Monday will be Stableford.

Good luck good golfing and happy Easter.

More in Sport
Login Sign Up

Dummy text