Sport

Harrington superb for Kookaburras

by
July 01, 2017

A magnificent performance in the Benalla Table Tennis Club’s winter competition from Brian Harrington enabled Kookaburras to grab top spot on the ladder.

A magnificent performance in the Benalla Table Tennis Club’s winter competition from Brian Harrington enabled Kookaburras to grab top spot on the ladder.

Kookaburras edged out Wallabies 3-2 in their round-four A-grade clash last week.

Harrington was in top form to account for both singles match-ups in straight sets.

In another close encounter, Possums snaffled a gallant 3-2 victory over Echidnas in a high-standard affair.

Meanwhile, Rosellas had a tough battle against Plovers, with Adrian Squires accounting for both singles.

Owls continued their impressive form to outplay Taipans, going on to a strong 4-1 victory.

B-grade

A fired-up Frogs outfit snared a tight 3-2 victory over Mozzies in a close encounter.

Pauline Hooper and Sienna Irwin teamed well together, playing some great shots to win a singles each.

Eagles had to pull out their best to beat Redbacks, finally prevailing for a tense 3-2 victory in a hard fought clash.

Jack McNulty led Gliders to an outstanding 4-1 victory over Wombats when he won both singles in a stylish display.

Meanwhile, Numbats had a convincing 5-0 victory over Bullants in their one-sided clash.

C-grade

Kaye Grosser returned to the winners’ list to lead Hawks to an epic 3-2 victory over Koalas in a hard-fought contest.

Meanwhile, Crickets moved to the top of the ladder with a 3-2 victory over Magpies.

Swanpool

A-grade

At Tatong the Tigers’ Bruce Forster and Rob Erskine defeated the Cranes’ Tim Butler and Tom Smith 4 rubbers to 1.

Also at Tatong the Lima Eagles’ Shaun Murphy and Peter Rose swept all before them in their 5 sets to nil defeat of the Hawk’s Jeff Austen and David Beer.

At the Moorngag hall the Bombers’ John Bajada and Colin Exton fought hard to win at 4 rubbers to 1.

At Molyullah the Wombat’s Andrew and Adam Marriott had a comfortable win of 4 rubbers to 1 against the Farmers’ Pete Smith and Emma Appleford.

B-grade

At Moorngag the Sharks’ Kate Smith and Pedro Schroder defeated the Wedgies’ Kay Mathieson and Rose Mathieson 4 rubbers to 1.

The Turtles’ Will and Beth Smith and Mike Larkin were trounced 5 rubbers to nil by the Vixen’s Shane Mathieson and Chris Seeley.

At Molyullah the Cockies’ Thomas and Henry Hill defeated the Saints’ Geoff Draper and Dan Grima by 5 rubbers to nil.

Ladder

A-grade: Bombers 7, Eagles 6, Falcons 5, Hawks 4, Tigers 3, Wombats 2, Farmers 1, Cranes 0.

B-grade: Cockies 6, Saints 5, Vixens 5, Turtles 3, Sharks 3, Wedgies 0.

By
More in Sport
Login Sign Up

Dummy text