Sport

Golf report

by
May 27, 2018

Benalla

Saturday was Stroke and Third Round Club Championship sponsored by Alpine Trust.

With 70 players in A-Grade Adrian Squires was successful returning 74/3/71 closely followed by Paul Hossack 80/9/71.

The B-Grade winner was Ross Ramsden with 83/15/68 with Adam Bowditch coming in second with 80/10/70.

Norm Cook took out C Grade 91/18/73 from John Morgan 91/17/74.

Wednesday was Stableford with 58 players also third round Vets Championship with Dave Taylor being successful.

Ian wise was A-grade winner with 38 points, closely followed by Ross Allan on 37 points.

B-Grade Rod Squires was successful with 37 points placing Wayne Mackwell runner up on 34 points.

In C-Grade John Broadbent returned 36 points thereby placing Bill Peyton second one shot behind.

RESULTS: Saturday

Nearest the Pins -

1st Olivers Mensland : Peter Rigby

3rd Crothers’ Joinery : Nil

8th Srixon/Golf Shop: Mitch Dansey

12th Ray White : Hamish Pearce

13th Spalding/Golf Shop: Brett Dosser

KFC Birdies: Mitch Dansey

NAGA: Brian Firth

Ball Competition

72 D. Quinn, 73 D. Dunster, Tim Marshall,74 K. Levy, 75 R. Allan, G. Smith, J. Broadbent,

H. Pearce,76 K. Dosser, R. Marshall, A. Symes, T. Hocking, 78 B. Dean, M. Polworth c/b

RESULTS: Wednesday

Nearest the Pins

3rd Golf Shop: Bob Munro

8th Golf Shop: Sean Walters

12th Ray White : Glen Smith

13th Fruits ‘ n ‘ Fare ; Roger Cowan

Ball Competition

36 G. Smith, 34 G. Mahoney, J. Spencer, 33 P. Hazell, A. Mort, T. Smith,

32 W. Booker, A. Croxford, B. Hocking, K. Levy, M. Levy c/b

CHAMPIONSHIP RESULTS

A-Grade – Adrian Squires

B-Grade – Ross Ramsden

C-Grade – Tony Mort

Club Champion – To be Decided ( Adrian Squires playing Travis Hocking )

COMING EVENTS

Wednesday 23rd – Team Event – ¾ Person Ambrose

Sunday 27th Club Championship Final over 36 Holes Match Play

Presentations Combined approx. 4pm Sunday 27th.

Women’s golf

The second round of the championships, played on Tuesday, March 15, led to the semi-finals being played on Thursday, March 17.

The four grade finals were played yesterday, with results to be published next week.

Results of the stroke round on Tuesday 15th were:

Division 1 winner Marg Felmingham 94/21/73 c/b,

Division 2 winner June Shennan 102/27/75.

Division 3 winner Val Nicholas 99/28/71.

Balls to H. Briggs 73, A. Thomson 73, J. Baker 76, J. Brauman 76, A. Briggs 76, B. O’Shannessy 76, M. Watson 76, L. Wrest 76.

NTP 3rd J. Baker, Milner-Watson Pharmacy 8th T. Miskin, Golf Shop 13th L. Wrest, 14th A. Thomson.

The stroke round on Thursday 17th was won by Trish Miskin with 101/27/74.

Sue Oakley was nearest the pin on the 3rd, 13th and 14th holes.

A stableford round was played on Saturday, May 19.

Division 1 winner Cheryl Garratt 33c/b,

Division 2 winner Liz Madden 34.

Bal competition A. Thomson 33, M. Watson 33, H. Briggs 32, M. Felmingham 31, T. Miskin 30.

NTP 8th L. Madden, Ray White 12th A. Thomson, 13th J. Baker, 14th A. Thomson.

This week a stableford round will be played on both Thursday and Saturday.

By
More in Sport
Login Sign Up

Dummy text